GRX insider buying and SEC filings, explained
Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust · CIK 1391437
Tracked: Forms 3/4/5, 8-K, NT · All filings on sec.gov
Insider activity in the last 12 months
Bought
$986K
Insiders who bought
2
Sold (not marked 10b5-1)
$83K
Planned sales (10b5-1)
$0
Insider purchases and sales, last 12 months
| Traded | Type | What was filed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 10,196 shares indirectly at $10.13 ($103K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,184,821 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Nov 2, 2026, 5:01 PM ET |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 500 shares indirectly at $10.09 ($5K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,174,625 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 30, 2026, 5:42 PM ET |
| Oct 27, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 300 shares indirectly at $9.99 ($3K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,174,125 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 28, 2026, 5:37 PM ET |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 1,284 shares indirectly at $10.00 ($13K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,173,825 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 27, 2026, 5:00 PM ET |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 200 shares indirectly at $9.88 ($2K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,172,541 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 19, 2026, 5:21 PM ET |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 400 shares indirectly at $9.40 ($4K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,172,341 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 13, 2026, 10:00 AM ET |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 2,955 shares indirectly at $9.43 ($28K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,171,941 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 9, 2026, 10:01 AM ET |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 4,439 shares indirectly at $9.41 ($42K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,168,986 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 8, 2026, 10:38 AM ET |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 1,775 shares indirectly at $9.38 ($17K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,164,547 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 7, 2026, 2:00 PM ET |
| Oct 1–2, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 6,220 shares indirectly between Oct 1 and Oct 2 at about $9.41 ($59K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,162,772 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 5, 2026, 10:57 AM ET |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 519 shares indirectly at $9.52 ($5K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,156,552 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Oct 1, 2026, 3:50 PM ET |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 400 shares indirectly at $9.71 ($4K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,156,033 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Sep 14, 2026 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 500 shares indirectly at $10.08 ($5K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,155,633 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Sep 8, 2026 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 4,340 shares indirectly at $10.05 ($44K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,155,133 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Aug 28, 2026 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 7,087 shares indirectly at $10.13 ($72K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,150,793 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Aug 24, 2026 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 24,102 shares indirectly at $10.13 ($244K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up 1% to 2,143,706 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Aug 20, 2026 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 1,203 shares indirectly at $9.86 ($12K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,119,604 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Aug 17, 2026 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 200 shares indirectly at $9.93 ($2K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up <1% to 2,118,401 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Aug 13, 2026 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Mario J. Gabelli (Director and Control Person of Adviser) bought 4,810 shares indirectly (by entity) at $9.58 ($46K), reported as a purchase (code P). Holdings by entity up 1% to 316,026 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Jan 14, 2026 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | Purchase (code P) | Mario J. Gabelli (Director and Control Person of Adviser) bought 990 shares indirectly (by entity) at $9.58 ($9K), reported as a purchase (code P). Holdings by entity up 12% to 8,990 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Jan 12, 2026 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | Other purchase | Mario J. Gabelli (Director and 10% owner) bought 1,800,000 Series E Cumulative Preferred Shares directly and indirectly (by entity) at $10.00 ($18.0M), reported as a purchase (code P). New position of 1,000,000 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Jan 2, 2026 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | Other purchase | Mario J. Gabelli (Director and 10% owner) bought 100,000 Series G Cumulative Preferred Shares indirectly (by entity) at $10.00 ($1.0M), reported as a purchase (code P). Holdings by entity up 25% to 500,000 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Dec 30, 2025 |
| Dec 16–17, 2025 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 15,396 shares indirectly between Dec 16, 2025 and Dec 17, 2025 at about $9.37 ($144K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up 1% to 2,118,201 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Dec 18, 2025 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | Purchase (code P) | Mario J. Gabelli (Director and Control Person of Adviser) bought 2,500 shares at $9.69 ($24K), reported as a purchase (code P). Holdings up 1% to 239,425 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Dec 4, 2025 |
| Aug 6–Oct 14, 2025 | Sale | Anthonie C. Vanekris (Director) sold 9,000 shares between Aug 6, 2025 and Oct 14, 2025 at about $9.22 ($83K). Holdings down 80% to 2,185 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Dec 2, 2025 |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Purchase (code P) | Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought 14,451 shares indirectly at $9.62 ($139K), reported as a purchase (code P). Indirect holdings up 1% to 2,102,805 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Nov 26, 2025 |
| Oct 30, 2025 | Other purchase | Mario J. Gabelli (Director and 10% owner) bought 1,800,000 Series G Cumulative Preferred Shares indirectly (by entity) at $10.18 ($18.3M), reported as a purchase (code P). Holdings by entity up 900% to 2,000,000 shares. Not marked as a 10b5-1 plan trade. | SEC filing Filed Nov 5, 2025 |
2 routine transactions (such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding) are not listed.
Cluster buys
2 insiders bought in 30 days
$354K in purchases since Nov 25, 2025 · Purchases traded Nov 25, 2025 to Jan 12, 2026 · Closed
| Insider | Value | Traded | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) | $139K | Nov 25, 2025 | SEC filing |
| Mario J. Gabelli (Director) | $24K | Dec 3, 2025 | SEC filing |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) | $144K | Dec 17, 2025 | SEC filing |
| Mario J. Gabelli (Director) | $46K | Jan 12, 2026 | SEC filing |
Red flags
No red flags in the last 12 months.
Key events
No key events in the last 12 months.
8-K filings, last 12 months
No 8-K filings in the last 12 months.
Red flags are objective triggers only: the item or form filed, never an opinion.
Follow GRX in the Insider Ledger app
Get the appA plain-English brief of insider purchases, 8-Ks and red flags at the companies you pick. No account needed.